Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile pyxie's world Previous Previous Next Next
My head is buzzing - a world of possibility
My head is buzzing
So I'm waiting, for what I dunno

Kinda like waiting for Gadot (is that how its spelled?)

well, actually no, not like that


hard to wait for something when you don't know what it is your waiting for, how will ya know when it's there???

So, I realized somethin tonight. And guess where?


in da shower!

I have my career goal set, and there are never any worrysome problems, know why? Because I have a plan, goals, and am just foraging ahead

Now as for relationships, I'm just screwed. Basically I've been attempting to find the "right" way to deal with one, find one, be in one, even have friendships. There is no "right" way.

There also is no "right" relationship. There is no one else in this world who can tell me what I am supposed to do.

This scares the shit outta me, LOL. How the hell am I supposed to ever be in a relationship when I have no way of making a plan and having a goal and setting out ways to accomplish this said goal.

Relationships don't work like that.

My brain does not understand the concept that there is anything in this world that doesn't work like that.

So I've been searching for clues everywhere. People, songs, tv shows, "nerminky"s (aka quote unquote coincidences), books, literature of any kind, the list goes on and on.

I guess some day, not yet because I am soooo not ready, I will hafta just let my feelings lead me. Those things called "gut" or "instinct".

OK, signing (I just read that as "singing", began to delete and realized, well yah, you get the idea) out.

*smiles big smile*

I hope everyone is well

2 comments or Leave a comment
eyeboogies From: eyeboogies Date: May 17th, 2002 07:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
Too bad...Waiting for Godot is really funny! I'm waiting too and it's nothing like that
musus From: musus Date: May 17th, 2002 08:39 pm (UTC) (Link)

I understand exactly how you feel (in several different ways). I was (just today) given a book by Doc (my private teacher) that talks about relationships. He told me it is one of his favorite books (because of it's scholarliness (if that's a word). I would recommend it right away, but I feel/believe I should make my own assessment before making a recommendation (even though I have no doubt what-so-ever that I'll agree with him in his assessment of the book's quality--considering what little I've read so far & knowing how much alike he & I are). If you're interested, I'll let you know how it turns out. :)

In the meantime, *sends you positive, encouraging energy*
2 comments or Leave a comment