?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile pyxie's world Previous Previous Next Next
yep, me again - a world of possibility
moowazz
moowazz
yep, me again
So the day has ended

1 sec, laundry

back

I only brought laundry - well clothes wise.

I have no PJs to wear. I shall be raiding my brothers closet

*smirk*

anyhow

life here runs at such a different pace.

Things are so much more relaxing a pace down here.

This is neither bad nor good, just an observation. I know that, at least sometimes, I need this.

People also relate to each other differently. I'm not quite sure what it is yet, I haven't fully grasped it, but there is something different.

I got to talk with my WKU soul, if only for a few seconds. It's nice to be able to change environments and still relate to people.

It's almost like even though everything around you may change, you are a free spirit, one that will not be made to "fit in", and yet by doing so you do.




As for this morning's commute, well . . .

I was
-rolling (one of those metal things with wheels that you can pile stuff on and then put elastic over to keep your stuff on it - if you don't understand ask and I'll try and explain beter) a big pile of stuff.
*a plastic tub with books/journals/"stuff"
*a box on top of that
*1 laundry bag on top of that
*2nd laundry bag on top of that
-backpack on back
-carrying laundry basket with backpack and book in it.

This pile was not originally organized this way, it had been re-organized as such after falling off a few times leading to missing a cab.

Getting all of it everywhere was an adventure, LOL.

So yeah, that was my somewhat difficult travel.

As for the rest of the day, well I had a conversation with my dad on the way from the train station and realized in some ways I have not been doing enough, or risking enough acting wise.

Thanks dad, always appreciated.

As for my mom. We just, never have anything to talk about. I spout stuff off to both of them about what I'm doing and what's going on in my life, but at least with my dad we talk about other stuff, like things that he's been doing lately.

I feel like my mom is one of those people who was numbed of their dreams and passions long ago. Not that she doesn't feel, but it's nothing compared to those who have things they love/ You know what I mean?

Then again I could be completely wrong and just misreading her.

this evening after dinner with the folks and their friends I headed to a friends house.

I went to a surprise b-day party for my friend schwack and saw some friends including chrissyb0626, sysadmin, and mcrutch.

It was nice to see those I know and get to know others better. I enjoyed observing a different group dimention then in NYC.

I sit here typing, I just tip-toed down the hall to put my laundry in the dryer. It's a nice feeling this house.

Many people might feel uncomfortable because of it's size, but it's still warm and inviting despite of it thanks to my family.

I only wish I could sleep in one of my own rooms (ask if you don't already know and are truly curious). My brother's is so, well, cold - no one really lives there anymore and I can feel that. And even when he lived there, well, I dunno.


I don't think I'm even making sense anymore and I could babble all night, so I shall head to sweet slumber.

I hope everyone is well.

:)~
Leave a comment